Thursday, August 21, 2014

The magic of paint..

Oh my gosh guys! This monster took longer than I thought it would... Like a lot longer! Granted, I have 2 kids so it's impossible to just sit and paint for hours straight.. It was more like, paint 10 min, fix snack, paint 5 min, get drink, paint 10 min, explain why God made Mosquitos (I have no idea their purpose!, paint 5 min, get cream and bandaid for said mosquito bite, and so on! Anyway... We started painting the wall last night around 10 just to get an idea of what it'll look like with the built in and walls together.., I'm in love! 
 Before:

Oh my gosh this is taking forever !

My little B improvising do nicely for relax time while I paint! 

It's getting there! Lol

Had to stop for a dinner break! Little J is doing great with his make shift table! 

My tall, dark, and handsome helper! 

Do you love it as much as I do?!?! I can't wait to get our tv here and finish painting..


I wish I could just sit and look at this room! But that takes time... And a couch! Lol


Project for today: loading and unloading alllllll the boxes and tubs of stuff that I possibly can to get moved over! I've been instructed to only have furniture over at the old house by Saturday so the guys can load trucks with just furniture and not small stuff.. That's a huge chore!!!

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

First home improvement... Paint!

In case you were wondering... No, we are not finished moving stuff, and yes.. I should be getting more stuff! Lol! But my kids are enjoying playing instead of going back and forth so I'm going to relish the moment and PAINT! :) 

First item up for change is the built in entertainment center.. 


How awesome are all those shelves?!? Seriously, I've always wanted a built in.. But not an oak one! 

Sooooo I sent the hubby to get paint last night and thus starts the fun for today! 


I have wall color bought too! Maybe I'll get a sneak peek swatch painted soon!! :)

What are y'all up to today? 


We've moved!



Whew! To say I'm sore and exhausted is an understatement ! We closed on our new house yesterday and we moved stuff for the better part of the day. Unfortunately... We have a tonnnnnnn of stuff so we have a long way to go, but thanks to amazing friends helping out with the kids and with the moving... We are closer than we'd be without them! 

Here are a few pics of moving day!













Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Time to vote!

Ok people.. The struggle is real! I seriously can't figure out what color to paint our bedroom set.. Or if I should just leave it be? Or stain it dark (which would be a total chore). I love me some Annie Sloan chalk paint so had thought either white, light gray, or charcoal gray. What are y'all's thoughts? 

Here are some of my ideas:

Stain bed, side table and dresser tops and drawers, paint bodies of tables and dresser light gray.

Charcoal gray for everything (though I'm worried how it'll look if I ever have bedding that's NOT gray.. 

Light gray bed and dresser, charcoal or white side tables.

Ughhhh!!! Help! :)

P.s. My entire house is a mess because I'm kind of packing as I go.. So I literally through the bed together just for this pic.. Ignore the mess yo!

Monday, August 11, 2014

Lovely summer days!

So as a Texas girl.. Sometimes Colorado weather makes me pretty cranky .. Like getting snow in May.. But today is absolutely gorgeous! The boys are loving the sunshine and we're taking advantage of it by leaving the stuffy (not so homey, half packed up) house.. I also have more than enough weeds to pull before our final out inspection in a few weeks! I'm so excited to soon be pulling weeds because I want to and not because I'm required to! Woo hoo! 

Here are little B and little J loving the day!

A long overdue update!

Hey guys,

Once again, it's been many moon since I updated. Life got the best of me and we have been so so so so busy!

I plan to try to start updating more though and include more than just decorating with yall. We have a lot going on in our little life and I'd love to write about it here as sort of a journal. I will still post my decorating and renovation adventures too though!

So to update you all:

After a ton of prayer, talking, research, and more prayer-- we have decided to become foster parents. We eventually would like to adopt so that is the goal, but in the meantime we are excited to be a loving home for kids that need a place to rest their heads. We decided to go through a company here in town called Hope and Home. It's an absolutely AMAZING Christian company that has an unbelievable community feel an environment. We are currently in the process of being licensed so if all goes well-- we'll be opening our doors to a new little one (age between 3-8) hopefully in September...

Those doors btw... are going to be new ones!

We bought a house! We will be closing next week as well as the appraisal comes back ok. We should be finding out about that any minute now actually!

We are over the moon excited to be moving and can't wait to just get in and get settled so we can continue the foster licensing process!

In my free time (what's that?!) - I'll be buying old/cheap furniture, repurposing it, and reselling it! I'm excited for that since it's been something I've always wanted to do but never pushed myself to pursue it.

I guess that's all the updating.. You guys start following me so you can get all the new updates on the house, the kids, and this crazy thing called life!

-J

Saturday, August 10, 2013

DIY Dog Food Storage


Pin It!

So about 11 months ago I saw the cutest pet food storage tins at HomeGoods. They were black metal tins with the words "Dog Food" and "Cat Food" on the front. They wanted $35 for each! As I sat there drooling and imagine how I could actually keep the food out without it looking like a sore spot in the house, I kept walking. No way was I going to spend that much on something that holds pet food.

About 7 months ago I came across an old tin at the base thrift store. I believe it may have been an old popcorn tin or something similar. They were asking $2! Heck yes I bought it!

Since then it has sat empty. I would look over at it at least once a month and think, "Man, I really should turn that into a dog food storage tin!" Well.... it finally happened! And after 11 months of pining over the silly thing---- it took me maybe 40 min. to complete the entire project!

Why didn't I do this sooner?!?! lol
 
For this project I used:
 
  • Black Semi-Gloss spray paint
  • Thrift store popcorn tin
  • Acrylic chalkboard paint
  • Foam brush
  • Chalk
  • Dog food

Here is my $2 in all it's former glory. I have it sitting on my welcome mat (upside down) since the bottom of it is black anyway. Yes, I'm lazy and didn't want to drag the kids back inside for me to get newspaper to put the tin on. The mat worked perfectly though. :)

 
 
To protect the handles I folded paper of them and taped the paper tight. Painters tape would also do the trick but we are out-- so I improvised. 

 
I think slowly and steadily coated the entire outside of the tin with the spray paint. Make sure to go slowly but keep moving. You don't want to stay in one spot for too long or you will get runs.
 
After the paint dried, I used a foam brush to apply a square of chalk board paint onto the front of the tin. After waiting an hour- I applied a second coat. 

 
 
Once the chalk board paint had finally cured, I took about 30 min. trying to write something on the side that didn't look like chicken scratch! I love the idea of chalk board paint on everything-- but hate my own handwriting. Vinyl is also a good idea if you want a more finished look to your tin. It's really a personal choice and would be equally as easy.

 
 
 
It turned out pretty cute and I'm so excited to not have to walk from the dining room (where we are currently keeping the dog bowls) to the garage to get the food. Convenience is my middle name! Or I wish it was! :)
Sorry I still don't have the post for the storage footstool! I promise-- I'll get it up. Everyone have a wonderful Sunday!

Jordan